Really Useful Products Ltd UK Mobile Shop

Really Useful Products
UK Mobile Shop

Contact Us

Cookie Policy & Data Protection

Really Useful Products Ltd Cookie Policy

This policy explains what cookies we use and why we use them. We recommend that you read the policy fully. For more details about your personal data please refer to our privacy policy.

What are cookies?

Cookies are a small text file that is placed on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you access our websites. They are not harmful to your devices (like a virus or malicious code) and allow you to use many of the useful features of our websites (like remembering your favourites).

How do we use cookies?

In the table below ("Our Cookies") we set out what cookies we use on our websites and how they are used. To read the table it is useful to know the following:

  1. Cookies have a lifetime. Some only last until you close your browser or a short time. These are called "session cookies". Some last longer though, for example, to enable a website to recognise you when you return to them. These are called "persistent cookies".
  2. Cookies placed directly by a website owner (like us) are known as"first party cookies" and most modern websites also use technology provided by other people/businesses, for example to provide online advertising. Cookies placed by other parties are known as "third party cookies".

Strictly necessary cookies

What are they? These cookies are essential to enable you to move around our website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or electronic billing cannot be provided.

Functionality cookies

What are they? These are cookies that allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and to provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customise.

They may also be used to provide services you have asked for, such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.

Performance cookies

What are they? These cookies collect information about how you use our websites, for example which pages you go to most often and if you get an error message. These cookies are used to improve how our website works.

Third Party Cookies

We include content from other websites, such as YouTube videos and give you the option to share on social media, such as Facebook. We love it when you share information from our website, but when you do, please be aware that additional cookies and similar technologies may be placed on your computer, mobile phone or tablet device from these other websites. We're not responsible for these so please check the privacy and cookie policies of the social media networks you use for full details of what they do. Where we put YouTube videos on our website, we use cookies to capture and analyse visitor information as number of views and shares.

Our Cookies

Google Analytics

Cookie Name Expiration Time Description
_ga2 yearsUsed to distinguish users.
_gid24 hoursUsed to distinguish users.
_gat1 minuteUsed to throttle request rate.
_gat_ gtag_[property_id]SessionIdentification code of website for tracking visits.

Twitter Widget

Cookie Name Expiration Time Description
langSessionThis cookie is set due to Twitter integration and sharing capabilities for the social media.
pid18 monthsCollects anonymous data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and which pages have been loaded, with the purpose of personalising and improving the Twitter service.
metrics_token35 daysCounts the number of users that have a specific embedded Tweet or timeline.

RomanCart

Cookie Name Expiration Time Description
_cfduidSessionThis cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis.
RMNCTCKC6 years maxUsed to work out if cookies are enabled on the browser.
CTAB2 years maxUsed to identify the customer if the details are already known by the merchant.
ROCpersist2 years maxUsed to persist the contents of a basket.
ASPSESSIONIDSSTRTQDDSessionStandard Microsoft session cookie.

YouTube

Cookie Name Expiration Time Description
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE179 daysTries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.
GPSSessionRegisters a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.
YSCSessionRegisters a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

If you are particularly concerned about third party cookies, you can often opt-out directly (such as with Google Analytics, please visit Google for details). Note, these providers may use cookies to power their opt-out service, so if you change your browser settings to block all cookies, their opt-out service may cease to work and you may still receive adverts.

We regularly review the cookies we and our suppliers use to continually improve our services to you. As a result, we will need to change this policy from time to time to keep it accurate and up to date. If we change this policy, we will tell you. That way you can check to see if you are happy with our new policy and adjust your browser settings if you want to before proceeding any further. Please look out for these notices in future when you are using our website.

How Can You Manage Cookies?

To manage all cookies placed on your computer, mobile phone or tablet device through your web browser settings, please consult your browser's guide or visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org for more information. Some browsers are more sophisticated than others in managing these technologies, so if you want greater controls, it would be worth comparing a few of them. To manage cookies on your mobile phone please refer to your user manual.

Our websites are designed to use cookies, so if you choose not to allow cookies you may not be able to access all of the features we provide and your shopping experience on our website may be limited.

Online Advertising

The data collected by each of the types of cookies described in this cookie policy may be shared with third party service providers to serve ads on our behalf and used for the purposes of online advertising, as set out in our Privacy Policy. For information on how you can block third party cookies used for this purpose, see "How can you manage cookies?" (above).

Contact Us

If you want any further information about our approach to cookies and similar technologies, our websites in general or have any other privacy questions relating to us, we'd be happy to help you. Our Data Protection Manager can be contacted on:

Really Useful Products Ltd
Whistler Drive
Castleford
West Yorkshire
WF10 5HX

Tel: +44 (0)1924 898 477
E-mail: LP@reallyusefulproducts.com

Privacy Notice

Your privacy is extremely important to us so we want you to know exactly what kind of information we collect about you and how we use it.

We've set out all the details below. Please take the time to read and understand this policy.

About Us

We are Really Useful Products Ltd.

We are the "data controller" of the information you provide us with, which means we control the way information is used and processed.

How we collect your personal information?

Direct interactions

You may give us your Identity, Contact, Special Category and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

Third parties or publicly available sources

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

Your Personal Data

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

Identity Data

Title, first name, last name, username or similar identifier, date of birth and gender.

Contact Data

Billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data

Bank account and payment card details.

Transaction Data

Details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us. These include:

Technical Data

Profile Data

Marketing and Communications Data

Your preferences in receiving marketing from us, our third parties, and your communication preferences.

How will we use information about you?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. We will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

Legitimate Interest

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

Purpose/activity, type of data and lawful basis for processing

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Your consent
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interest to set up and manage your account
To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to fulfil your order)
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(c) Responding to your queries and comments, social media posts and questions.
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
(d) Your consent
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To power our security measures and services in order to protect you and our business (a) Identity
(b) Technical
(c) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interest so you can safely access our website and mobile apps. It also lets us do things such as recognise your username and password, as well as reset them if you happen to forget what they are.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us

If you have expressly opted-in to receive marketing from us we may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside of Really Useful Product Ltd for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time through our website or by contacting us at any time.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosure of Personal Data

On occasion we may have to share your personal data with the parties listed below for the purposes set out.

External Third Parties

Data Security

A lot of the information we receive reaches us electronically, originating from your devices, and is then transmitted by your relevant telecoms network provider.

Where it's within our control, we put measures in place to ensure this "in flight" data is as secure as it possibly can be.

Once it arrives at Really Useful Products, you can be sure we take the security of your information very seriously.

We use appropriate procedures and technical security measures (including strict encryption, anonymisation and archiving techniques) to safeguard your information across all our computer systems, networks, websites and offices.

We use secure means to communicate with you where appropriate, such as "https" and other security and encryption protocols.

How long do we keep your information for?

To make sure we meet our legal data protection and privacy obligations, we only hold on to your information for as long as we actually need it for the purposes we acquired it for in the first place.

In most cases, this means we will keep your information for as long as you continue to shop with us or use our services, and for a period of time afterwards if you stop doing so just in case you begin shopping with us again.

After that we will either delete it or anonymise it so that it cannot be linked back to you.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Data Protection Manager

The Really Useful Products Data Protection Manager oversees compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Manager at LP@reallyusefulproducts.com. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time, and we will provide you with a new Privacy Policy when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact the Data Protection Manager LP@reallyusefulproducts.com.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Statement

The new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on 25 May 2018 (including in the UK regardless of its decision to leave the EU) and will impact every organisation which holds or processes personal data. It will introduce new responsibilities, including the need to demonstrate compliance, more stringent enforcement and substantially increased penalties than the current Data Protection Act (DPA) which it will supersede.

Really Useful Products is committed to high standards of information security, privacy and transparency. We place a high priority on protecting and managing data in accordance with regulations. The company will comply with applicable GDPR regulations when they take effect on 25 May 2018, including as a data processor, while also working closely with our customers and partners to meet contractual obligations for our procedures, products and services.

In order to ensure our readiness for GDPR, we have in place a project team which, informed by an external GDPR and specialist external advice, has the following key priorities:

We understand the importance of good data practices to our customers, and are on hand to support our customers through their GDPR-readiness journeys. Some of the specific initiatives that we have rolled out include:

We will continue to be in contact with all of our customers to progress our GDPR readiness project. If in the meantime you have any queries, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Manager:

Really Useful Products Ltd
Whistler Drive
Castleford
West Yorkshire
WF10 5HX

Tel: +44 (0)1924 898 477
E-mail: LP@reallyusefulproducts.com

UK Home | Buy Boxes | New Products | Colour Range | Box Details | Storage Towers | Tray Details | Who We Are | Contact Us | Eco Friendly
Main Really Useful Products Web Site
Cookie Policy & Data Protection
Visit us on YouTube | Follow us on Twitter
Follow us on Facebook

Last updated 04 Dec 2018. © Really Useful Products Ltd. ® Really Useful Box
Site designed by Adam Bull t/a Bodytronix